Past Chairmen of the Council

2012 - 2013: Maurice Watkins CBE (Interim)

2002 - 2012: R. Lewis
1993 - 2002: R.M Walker, Wakefield Trinity
1987 - 1993: R Ashby,  Featherstone Rovers
1986 - 1987: J.D Wigham, Whitehaven
1985 - 1986: J Seddon, St Helens
1984 - 1985: R Parker, Blackpool Borough
1983 - 1984: J Bateman, Swinton
1982 - 1983: J Grindrod, Rochdale Hornets
1981 - 1982: W.B Oxley, Barrow
1980 - 1981: J Myerscough, Leeds
1978 - 1980: S Baxendale, Wigan
1976 - 1978: H Womersley, Bradford Northern
1974 - 1976: G.B Snape, Salford
1972 - 1974: R Simpson, Castleford
1970 - 1972: H Lockwood, Huddersfield
1969 - 1970:  J.J Davies, Widnes
1968 - 1969: J Jepson, Featherstone Rovers
1967 - 1968: J.N Smallwood, Keighley
1966 - 1967: J.B Harding, Leigh
1965 - 1966: A.B Sharman, Leeds
1964 - 1965: A Walker, Rochdale Hornets
1963 - 1964: Dr H Roebuck, Liverpool City
1962 - 1963: W Spaven, Hull Kingston Rovers
1961 - 1962: T Mitchell, Workington Town
1960 - 1961: J.S Barritt, Bradford Northern
1959 - 1960: W Cunningham, Huddersfield
1958 - 1959: F Ridgeway, Oldham
1957 - 1958: C.E Horsfall, Halifax
1956 - 1957: H.E Rawson, Hunslet
1955 - 1956: G Oldroyd, Dewsbury
1954 - 1955: J Hilton, Leigh
1953 - 1954: C.W Robinson, York
1952 - 1953: B Manson, Swinton
1951 - 1952: Sir Edwin Airey, Leeds
1950 - 1951: A Widdeson, E.Lancs.Am.Rep
1949 - 1950: H Hornby, Bradford Northern
1948 - 1949: T Brown,  Liverpool Stanley
1947 - 1948: W.A Crockford, Hull Kingston Rovers
1946 - 1947: W.H Hughes, Salford
1945 - 1946: R Lockwood, Huddersfield
1942 - 1945:  R.F Anderson, Warrington
1940 - 1942: A Townsend, Leeds
1938 - 1940: G.F Hutchins, Oldham
1936 - 1938: A.A Bonner, Wakefield Trinity
1935 - 1936: T Ashcroft, St Helens Recs
1934 - 1935: J Lewthwaite, Hunslet
1933 - 1934: W.M Gabbatt, Barrow
1932 - 1933: W Popplewell, Bramley
1931 - 1932: E Brown,  Millom (Cumberland)
1930 - 1931: F Mattinson, Salford
1929 - 1930: W.J Lingard, Halifax
1928 - 1929: F Kennedy, Broughton Rangers
1927 - 1928: C Preston, Dewsbury
1926 - 1927: E Osbourne, Warrington
1925 - 1926: J.F Whitaker, Batley
1924 - 1925: R Gale,  Leigh
1923 - 1924: J.H Dannatt, Hull
1922 - 1923: J Counsell, Wigan
1920 - 1922: W Fillan, Huddersfield
1913 - 1920: J.H Smith, Widnes
1912 - 1913: W.D Lyon, Hull
1911 - 1912: G Taylor, Wigan
1910 - 1911: J.W Wood, Leeds
1909 - 1910: J.H Houghton, St Helens
1908 - 1910: J Nicholl, Halifax
1907 - 1908: H Ashton, Warrington
1906 - 1907: J.B Cooke, Wakefield Trinity
1905 - 1906: J.H Smith, Widnes
1904 - 1905: F Lister, Bradford
1903 - 1904:  R Collinge, Rochdale Hornets
1902 - 1903: J Clifford, Huddersfield
1901 - 1902: J.H Houghton, St Helens
1900 - 1901: H Hutchinson, Wakefield Trinity
1899 - 1900: J.H Smith, Widnes
1898 - 1899: D.F Burnley, Batley
1897 - 1898: J.E Warren, Warrington
1897:  H.H Walker, Brighouse Rangers

History