Club Finder

Find Your Nearest Rugby League Club

England ISC

http://www.rugbyleagueonline.co.uk/

Student World Cup squads announced

24th of June 2013
Student World Cup squads announced

All eight nations competing in the 2013 Student Rugby League World Cup have named their squads for the competition...

#FOWC2013


All eight nations competing in the 2013 Student Rugby League World Cup have named their squads for the competition which will be staged in England from Thursday July 4 before climaxing with the Student World Cup final at Headingley Carnegie Stadium, Leeds, on Sunday July 14.


The eighth Student Rugby League World Cup will be contested by eight nations with home countries England, Ireland, Scotland and Wales joining Australia, South Africa, New Zealand and Eastern European nation Russia.


The student competition has been the springboard for a number of professional players in the UK with Wakefield Trinity Wildcats player Andy Raleigh and Halifax winger Rob Worrincy just two who have earned representative honours in previous Student World Cups.


Each team in the 2013 Student World Cup will play one fixture against the other nations in their group, with the two sides finishing top of their respective groups progressing through to contest the Student World Cup final.


Group stage games will be played at Bradford’s Provident Stadium and Batley’s Loverugbyleague.com Stadium on Thursday July 4; South Leeds Stadium on Sunday July 7; and Castleford’s WISH Communications Stadium on Wednesday July 10 before the play-off and semi-finals take place at Dewsbury’s Tetley’s Stadium and Batley’s Loverrugbyleague.com Stadium on Friday July 12.


Student World Cup Squads:


Group A Squads

Australia Students: Isaak AuMau, Cameron Copeland, Cameron Breust, Kristian Wanka, Kareem Emara, Darcy Wright, Josh Damen, Gary Warburton, Mick Gavan, Nathan Lowie, Jamie Anderson, Dan Mahoney, Matt Holmes, Casey Bromilow, Luke Muttdon, Joel McClean, Dan McCarthy, Dave Shehan, Matt Waugh, Josh Goulton, Shannon Norford

Scotland Students: Callum Macdonald, Nathan Delgado, Alasdair McDougal Stone, Sam Herron, Louis Senter, Ruaridh Cuthbertson, Aidan Holland, Robert Stables, Liam McClaren, Terry Skeet, Paul Stewart, Dan McLeod, Martin McNiven, Bradley Morrow, Thomas Hall, Dan Turland, Callum Boyle, Marc Williams, Douglas Crighton, Crawford Mathews, Nathan Johnstone, Sinclair Mathews


New Zealand Students: Marrin Haggie, Dominic Prasad, Troy Hanley, Richard Niu, Joel Freeman, Kauri Aupouri, Bernard Gregorius, Byron Curtis, Tony Manoa, Hamiora Mihaka, Saimon Lomaloma, Andrew Kaulave, Jon Masaga, Dexter Buchanan, Aaron Jolley, Dereck Siitia, Nick Read, Carlos Kohu-Martin, Tipene Tahana, Tyler Shreurs, Shawn Gielen-Relph, Leighton Ngawaka, Denzil Hokianga, Raynard Haggie

Russia Students: Alexey Mikhaylov, Viktor Tolstov, Artem Odinstov, Valdmir Kosyrev, Andrey Chisyakov, Dmitry Syubaev, Boris Voloskov, Dmitrii Motorin, Denis Tiulenev, Sergey Belyavskiy, Kirill Borisov, Andrey Kuznetsov, Igor Lapitckii, Ayrat Khamatkhanov, Igor Chuprin, Grigory Esin, Kirill Dozdev, Evgeny Belyavskiy, Evgenii Zhatov, Denis Kutyavin, Evgeny Chebotarev, Vladimir Smusev, Kirill Slobodchik, Beto Dzhodzhua


Group B Squads

England Students:
Aaron Small, Alistair Leak, Anthony Squire, Billy Griffith, Carl Loft, Chris Atkin, Chris Barrett, Chris Bowler, Gaz Hynes, James Wallace, Jamie Love, Jay Rossi, Lee Sanders, Liam Thompson, Luke Bradley, Mark Wilson, Nathan Britten, Nathan Fozzard, Richard Hughes, Sam Blaney, Sam Bowring, Sam Williamson, Tom Carroll, Will Collins

Wales Students: Lewys Weaver,Tom Hughes, Patrick Evans, James Gaan, Simon Wright, Yannick Parker, Jacob Morgan, Scott Amber, Callum Bennett, Josh Davies, Owain Griffiths, Louis Singleton, Isaac Duffy, Callum Wilkinson, Mike Ward, Harrison Elliot, Mike Connor, Owain Davies, Oshian Phillips, Victor Coker, Joel Knight, Matt Wilcox, Ben West, Angus Munns

South Africa Students: Rudolf Prinsloo, Christo Louw, Marco Marais, Jean-Pierre Nel, Jean-Di Oosthuysen, Shaune Bouwer, Jean Coetzer, Carel Van Lill, Gerhard De Wet, Paul Van Jaarsveld, Hans du Plessis, Allan-Leigh Kasselman, Johan Harmse, Rupert Wells, Christo Joubert, Hermanus Loots, Adriaan Laidlaw, Cornelius Venter, Andre Loader, Ian Van Deventer, Heinrich Olivier, Khangelani Mbekela, Hein Pretorious, Nardus Raubenheimer

Ireland Students: Sean Hogan, Ger Arthurs, Ronan Hogan, James Kelly, Sean Rennison, Scott Stevenson, Shane Kelly, Joseph McSwiney, Chris Hall, Stephen Costello, Paul Power, Graham O’Keeffe, Eoin Murphy, Shane O’Kelly, Luke Dalton, Vincent Morris, Luke Malone, Kenneth Savage, Zac Jungmann, John Beattie, Alexander Seddon, Jamie Byrne, Joseph Mulhern, Oliver O’Mara


Tickets for the Festival of World Cup Finals Day at Headingley Carnegie Stadium on Sunday July 14, when the Women’s, Students and Police World Cup Finals will be staged, cost from just £6 adult and £2 concessions and can be purchased by calling 0844 856 1113 or visiting https://www.eticketing.co.uk/rle/default.aspx

Related Video

video