Club Finder

Find Your Nearest Rugby League Club

England ISC

http://www.rugbyleagueonline.co.uk/

Armed Forces World Cup squads announced

21st of June 2013
Armed Forces World Cup squads announced

Australia, Great Britain, Serbia and New Zealand have named their squads for the Armed Forced Rugby League World Cup...

#FOWC2013


Australia, Great Britain, Serbia and New Zealand have named their squads for the Armed Forced Rugby League World Cup which takes place at Colchester Garrison from Sunday June 30 to Saturday July 13.


Host nation and defending champions Great Britain will be hoping to retain the trophy they won during the inaugural Armed Force World Cup in 2008 and will face Australia, New Zealand, and Serbia in a mini league format, feeding two semi-finals and subsequently the World Cup Final on July 13.


The Great Britain v Australia fixture will feature as the centrepiece of the 16 Air Assault Brigade and Colchester Garrison Show on Saturday July 6, when the match will take place during a showcase of the equipment and skills of 16 Air Assault Brigade, including flypasts by military jets and the Parachute Regiment's Red Devils dropping in with the match ball.


The tournament final on Saturday July 13 will be preceded by a fly-past from the Royal Air Force Battle of Britain Memorial Flight.


Australian Armed Forces: Bassett Jarred (ARMY), Blaine Jack (ARMY), Brand Jason (ARMY), Capilli Daniel (NAVY), Colville Sean (RAAF), Darley Mahn (ARMY), Eshman Keith (ARMY), Fisher Adam (ARMY), Resch Aaron (ARMY), Halliday Daniel (RAAF), Holt Daniel (RAAF), Hopkin Anthony (RAAF), Hunter Ross (ARMY), Inskip Patrick (ARMY), Knowles Mitchell (RAAF), Troy Luke (RAAF), Peters Samuel (NAVY), Rex Damien (NAVY), Samuelu Phillip (NAVY), Tavita Dany (ARMY), Leipper Brenton (RAAF), Turuva Veniasia (NAVY), Morton Mitchell (NAVY)


Great Britain Armed Forces: Martin Wood (RAF), Steve Lockton (RN), Dave Hankinson (RAF), Nathan Parkin (RAF), Ryan Taylor (Army), Lewis Taylor (RN), Marc Donnelly (Army), Gareth Lodge (Army), Matt Watkins ( RAF), Tommy Wilkinson (RN), Colin Marangon (Army), Gary Dunn (RAF),Simon Wray (RAF), Kitione Kamikamica (RN), Mike Haldenby (RN), Tim Timani (Army), Hutchinson (RAF), Darren Bamford (RN), Dale Jinks (RAF), Tom Howley (Army),  Jordan Andrade (RAF), Chris Gordon (RAF), Lee Queeley (RAF), Jamie Milburn (Army)


Serbia Armed Forces: Nemanja Cojić, Miloš Stašin, Sreten Dražović, Srećko Dražović, Veljko Popodić, Nikola Perović, Danijel Jović, Aleksandar Mladenović, Velibor Srećković, Dušan Ristić, Dušan Savić, Radovan Tajsić, Marko Ćuk, Miloš Ilić, Stefan Jovanović, Marko Radisavljević, Dalibor Samardžić, Stevan Stupar, Mihajlo Živkov, Uroš Pančić


New Zealand Armed Forces: Thomas Cookson, Kyran David, Adam Dougal, James Faleofa, Leon Griffiths, Jamie Henderson-Potroz, Matthew Holtom, Fetu'u Ikahihifo, Dan Mau'afu, Timothy Mackenzie, Christopher Moohan, Richard O'flaherty, Henning Petersen, Matthew Philips, Darren Pullen, Clifford Salmon, Rikki Simmonds, Alanson Smith, Thomas Staunton, Leaongo Tanginoa, Itaifale Toleafoa, Leon Walker, Adam Wilson

Related Video

video